Skip to main content

Live Video Stream

The Linux Foundation will provide live video streaming of the keynote sessions from CloudOpen Europe on Monday, October 5th - Wednesday, October 7th.

Please note that the live video streaming will only be visible during the keynote session times listed below.

Keynote Schedule

OCTOBER 5 • MONDAY

 09:00 –  09:10 Keynote: The State of Open Source: The Good, The Bad and the Ugly - Jim Zemlin, The Linux Foundation 
Auditorium

Speakers: Jim Zemlin

 09:10 –  09:30 Keynote: Man vs. Machine: High Frequency Trading and the Rise of the Algorithm - Sean Gourley, Quid 
Auditorium

Speakers: Sean Gourley

 09:30 –  09:50 Transforming for the Digital Economy with Open Technology - Stefanie Chiras, Director and Business Line Executive for Scale-Out Power Systems, IBM 
Auditorium

Speakers: Stefanie Chiras

 09:50 –  10:10 Keynote: The Future of Drones & Open Source - Lorenz Meier, Dronecode Project and Tully Foote, Open Source Robotics Foundation 
Auditorium

Speakers: Tully Foote, Lorenz Meier

 17:10 –  17:40 Keynote: Kernel Developer Panel - Moderated by Grant Likely 
Auditorium

Speakers: Grant Likely

 17:40 –  17:50 Achieving DevOps in a Multi-Vendor Distributed Environment - Ralf Flaxa, Vice President of Engineering, SUSE 
Auditorium

Speakers: Ralf Flaxa

 17:50 –  18:00 Keynote: Ten Years of OIN - Keith Bergelt, OIN 
Auditorium

Speakers: Keith Bergelt

OCTOBER 6 • TUESDAY

 09:00 –  09:20 Keynote: Securing an Open Future - Leigh Honeywell, Slack Technologies 
Auditorium

Speakers: Leigh Honeywell

 09:20 –  09:50 Keynote: Container Panel - Moderated by Joe Brockmeier 
Auditorium

Speakers: Joe "Zonker" Brockmeier, Sebastien Goasguen

 09:50 –  10:00 Keynote: Open Source Fueling the Growth of the Internet of Things - Mark Skarpness, Intel 
Auditorium

Speakers: Mark Skarpness

 17:10 –  17:40 Keynote: Internet of Things Panel - Ivan Judson, Microsoft; Mark Skarpness, OIC; Additional Speakers To Be Added - Moderated by Fintan Ryan, Red Monk 
Auditorium

Moderators: Fintan Ryan 
Speakers: Ivan Judson, Mark Skarpness

 17:40 –  18:00 Keynote: Linux Kernel SoC Support Mainlining Tips (By a Bunch of Other French People) - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons 
Auditorium

Speakers: Thomas Petazzoni

OCTOBER 7 • WEDNESDAY

 09:00 –  09:30 Keynote: Open Source Revolution and the Intersection of Cloud, Networking, and Telecommunications - Martin Fink, HP 
Auditorium

Speakers: Martin Fink

 09:30 –  09:50 Keynote: Building the J-Core CPU as Open Hardware: Disruptive Open Source Principles Applied to Hardware and Software - Jeff Dionne, Smart Energy Instruments 
Auditorium

Speakers: Jeff Dionne

 09:50 –  10:00 Keynote: Business Innovation within Huawei’s Service Provider Operations (SPO) Lab - David Mohally, Huawei 
Auditorium

Speakers: David Mohally

 

Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Technology Showcase Booth Crawl Sponsor

Women in Open Source Luncheon Sponsor

Lanyard Sponsor

T-shirt Sponsor

Media Partners